This TV FacebookThis TV Twitter
Location
Dallas-Ft. Worth
Partner
KDAF

Change »
CLOSE
FIND THIS TV

THE THISTV FRIDAY FLICK PICK SWEEPSTAKES OFFICIAL RULES

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY. A PURCHASE WILL NOT INCREASE YOUR CHANCES OF WINNING. VOID WHERE PROHIBITED. OPEN TO LEGAL RESIDENTS OF THE 50 UNITED STATES OR D.C, AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD OR AGE OF MAJORITY, WHICHEVER IS OLDER IN STATE OF RESIDENCE AT DATE OF ENTRY INTO SWEEPSTAKES. VOID OUTSIDE OF THE US AND WHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW.

1. Introduction.The ThisTV Friday Flick Pick Sweepstakes ("Sweepstakes") is sponsored by Pollcast, Inc., 112 West 34thStreet, 18th Floor, New York, NY 10120 ("Sponsor"). Twenty-five (25) callers each week will win a ThisTV baseball cap (Five (5) per Daily Entry Period). One Grand Prize winner will win $500 cash, in the form of a check or a pre-paid Visa card once per Monthly Entry Period ("Prizes"). All applicable federal, state, and local laws, regulations and rules apply.

ONLY THREE (3) TOTAL GRAND PRIZE PACKAGES WILL BE AWARDED.

2.Timing. The Sweepstakes begins on July 6, 2014 at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time ("ET") and ends on September 27, 2014 at 7:59 a.m. ET ("Promotion Period"). Five winners will be selected each weekday, Tuesday through Friday, for all entries received from 8 a.m. on the previous day until 7:59 a.m. on the day of the drawing to win the ThisTV baseball caps. Five winners will be drawn each Monday for all entries received between 8 a.m. on the previous Friday and 7:59 a.m. on the day of the drawing. ("Daily Entry Period").

The Sweepstakes consists of sixty (60) Daily Entry Periods, for which five (5) ThisTV baseball caps will be awarded for each entry period, and three (3) monthly entry periods for which one Grand Prize winner will be selected from all entries each month to win $500 cash, in the form of a check or pre-paid Visa card ("Monthly Entry Period"), as outlined in the chart below:

Monthly Ending Period Start Date
(at 8:00 a.m. ET)
End Date
(at 7:59 a.m. ET)
Approximate Drawing
Date
1 July 6, 2014 August 5, 2014 August 15, 2014
2 August 6, 2014 September 5, 2014 September 15, 2014
3 September 6, 2014 September 27, 2014 October 10, 2014

Sponsor's computer clock that is part of its database tracking system is the official time-keeping device for this Sweepstakes.

4. Eligibility. The Sweepstakes is open to legal residents of the fifty (50) United States and the District of Columbia, eighteen (18) years of age (or age of majority, whichever is older in their state of residence) or older as of the date of entry. Void where prohibited. Employees of Pollcast, Inc. ("Sponsor"), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. ("MGM"), Tribune Broadcasting Company LLC ("Tribune"), and their respective parents, affiliates, companies, officers, directors and agents, and advertising or promotion agencies (collectively the “Sweepstakes Entities”) and/or members of their immediate families as such persons are ineligible to enter or win the Sweepstakes.

5. How to Enter. During an applicable Daily Entry Period running during the Promotion Period, watch ThisTV for the Friday Flick Pick audience participation segment, which will be promoted throughout each week day or visit www.thistv.com to find the valid toll-free phone number through which you can enter the Sweepstakes every day. To enter, call the valid toll-free phone number: 1-855-484-4788 (the "Friday Flick Pick Phone Number") from a touch-tone telephone. All connected calls to the Friday Flick Pick Phone Number during a Daily Entry Period as verified by Sponsor will receive an entry to the Sweepstakes for such Daily Entry Period. Entries will not be carried forward into subsequent Daily Entry Periods. You will receive the entry into the Sweepstakes as soon as your call to the toll-free phone number is picked up. You may be asked to complete a daily survey and review third party offers. You will also be offered one additional bonus entry per Daily Entry Period in the Sweepstakes if you select one or more third partyoffers, as described at the time of your call. Callers may select a third party offer by pressing the "1" key on their telephone keypad while or immediately after listening to a particular offer. When the "1" key is pressed, the bonus entry will be confirmed and the callers will be prompted to confirm that they wish to be connected with the advertiser associated with the selected offer. Callers are not required to purchase any products or services from advertisers in order to receive the bonus entry to the Sweepstakes. Purchasing a third party offer does not increase your chances of winning. Entrants' phone numbers will not be used for commercial purposes, other than for communicating and fulfilling any selected offers. Any use of entrants' phone numbers by advertisers and/or Sweepstakes Entities shall comply with the Telecommunications Consumer Protection Act. You can call from a landline or a mobile phone; please note that standard charges levied by phone carriers may apply.

Limit of one (1) entry per telephone number and per person per day, except that entrants shall be offered one (1) additional bonus entry as described above. By participating in The ThisTV Friday Flick Pick Sweepstakes, you unconditionally accept and agree to comply with these Official Rules and decisions of Sponsor, which are final and binding in all respects. Limit: Each entrant may receive one (1) entry per day during the Promotion Period, except when entrants playing in a Daily Entry Period are offered one (1) additional bonus entry as described above. Multiple entrants are not permitted to share the same phone number. Multiple entries received from one person or phone number after the first entry received from that person or phone number will be void. Use of any automated system to participate is prohibited and may result in disqualification. In the event of a dispute as to any entry, the authorized account holder of the phone number used to enter will be deemed to be the entrant. The authorized account holder is the natural person assigned a phone number by a phone service provider or the authorized user if the phone number belongs to a business. The potential winner may be required to show proof of being the authorized account holder or user.

6. Selection of Potential Winner. Sponsor will randomly select five (5) potential winners from among all eligible entries received on each Daily Entry Period. Limit one (1) prize per person. Each entrant selected must comply with all terms and conditions of these Official Rules, and winning is contingent upon fulfilling all requirements. Each potential winner will be notified by phone, through the phone number that he or she called from to enter, within ten (10) days following the end of the Daily Entry Period. Should an entrant win, he/she must be available at the phone number used to enter the Sweepstakes to receive his/her win notification and instructions on how to claim his/her Prize; Sponsor is not responsible for changes in entrants' phone numbers. If a potential winner cannot be contacted within five (5) days of the first attempt to contact him/her, the Prize is returned as undeliverable, such potential winner forfeits his/her Prize. Sponsor will notify potential winners on their voice message system if available that Sponsor is attempting to reach them and will provide a return phone number to call. In the event the potential winner cannot be reached and does not respond within the above time period, an alternate entrant will be selected in his/her place at random from among all eligible remaining entries received for the applicable Daily Entry Period. Only one (1) alternate drawing will be held, after which such Prize will remain un-awarded. Each winner will receive his/her Prize 4-6 weeks by mail after winner verification.

7. Prizes. Five Prizes per Daily Entry Period and One Grand Prize per Monthly Entry Period: Following each Daily Entry Period, five random callers will win a ThisTV baseball cap. Amongst all entries during a Monthly Entry Period, one Grand Prize winner will be selected randomly by Sponsor and be awarded $500 cash, in the form of a check or a pre-paid Visa card ("Prizes" ) as determined by Sponsor. Prizes are non-transferable, and no substitution will be made except as provided herein at the Sponsor's sole discretion. Sponsor reserves the right to substitute a Prize with another prize of greater or equal monetary value if the designated Prize should become unavailable for any reason. Winners are solely responsible for any and all applicable fees and taxes associated with Prize receipt and use. The odds of being selected for each Daily Entry Period and Monthly Entry Period depend on the total number of valid callers during each Daily Entry Period and Monthly Entry Period.

8. Publicity. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes winner's consent to Sponsor's and the Sweepstakes Entities' use of winner's name, likeness, voice, opinions, hometown and state for promotional purposes in any media without further payment or consideration.

9. General Conditions. Sponsor reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to cancel, modify or suspend the Sweepstakes should virus, bugs, unauthorized human intervention, technical failures, pre-emptions/interruptions/cancellation of the Friday Flick Pick promotions or ThisTV digital television network or any factor beyond Sponsor's reasonable control corrupts the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper operation of the Sweepstakes. In such event, Sponsor reserves the right to award the Prize at random from among the eligible entries received up to the time of impairment. Sponsor reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual it finds to be tampering with the entry process or the operation of the Sweepstakes or to be acting in violation of these Official Rules or in an unsportsmanlike or disruptive manner. Any attempt by any person to deliberately damage Sponsor's or the thistv.com website or undermine the legitimate operation of this Sweepstakes may be a violation of criminal and civil laws, and, should such an attempt be made, Sponsor and other Sweepstakes Entities reserve the right to seek damages from any such person to the fullest extent permitted by law. Sponsor's failure to enforce any term of these Official Rules shall not constitute a waiver of that provision.

10. General Release and Limitations of Liability. By entering, entrants agree to release and hold harmless the Sweepstakes Entities from any and all liability resulting or arising from the Sweepstakes, to release all rights to bring any claim, action or proceeding against the Sweepstakes Entities, and hereby acknowledge that said Sweepstakes Entities have neither made nor are in any manner responsible or liable for any warranty, representation or guarantee, express or implied, in fact or in law, relative to a Prize. Sweepstakes Entities shall not be liable for any injury, damage, loss, expense, accident, delay, inconvenience or irregularity that may be caused or contributed to (1) by any wrongful, negligent or unauthorized act or omission on the part of the prize supplier or any of its agents, employees or independent contractors, (2) by any wrongful, negligent or unauthorized act or omission on the part of any other person or entity not an employee of Sweepstakes Entity, or (3) by any other cause, condition or event whatsoever beyond the control of Sweepstakes Entity. The failure of Sweepstakes Entity to comply with any provision of these Official Rules due to an act of God, hurricane, war, fire, riot, earthquake, labor strike, terrorism, act of public enemies, action of governmental authorities outside of the control of Sponsor (excepting compliance with applicable codes and regulations) or other force majeure event will not be considered a breach of these Official Rules.

The Sweepstakes Entities are not responsible for: (1) incorrect or inaccurate information, whether caused by entrants, printing errors or by any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilized in the Sweepstakes; (2) technical failures of any kind, including but not limited to the malfunctions, interruptions or disconnections in phone lines or network, hardware or software; (3) unauthorized human intervention in any part of the entry process or the Sweepstakes; (4) technical or human error which may occur in the administration of the Sweepstakes or the processing of entries; (5) late, lost, undeliverable, damaged or stolen mail; or (6) any injury or damage to persons or property, including but not limited to entrant's computer, which may be caused, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, from entrant's participation in the Sweepstakes, receipt, possession or use or misuse of any Prize, or from downloading any material from Sponsor's or any other Sweepstakes Entity’s website(s), regardless of whether the material was prepared by Sponsor, any other Sweepstakes Entity or a third party, and regardless of whether the material is connected to Sponsor's or the thistv.com website by a hypertext link. If, for any reason, an entrant's entry is confirmed to have been erroneously deleted, lost, or otherwise destroyed or corrupted, entrant’s sole remedy is another entry in the Sweepstakes, provided that, if it is not possible to award another entry due to discontinuance of the Sweepstakes, or any part of it, for any reason, Sponsor, in its sole discretion, may elect to hold a random drawing from among all eligible entries received up to the date of discontinuance for any or all of the Prizes offered herein. In such event, Sponsor shall only hold a special drawing if potential entrant can prove, from a valid, written phone company record, that a call was made to the ThisTV phone number on the date of claimed entry. No more than the stated number of Prizes will be awarded. In the event that production, technical, seeding, programming or any other reasons cause more than the stated number of Prizes as set forth in these Official Rules to be available and/or claimed, Sponsor reserves the right to award only the stated number of Prizes by a random drawing among all legitimate, un-awarded, eligible Prize claims.

11. Disputes. Entrant agrees that: (1) any and all disputes, claims, and causes of action arising out of or connected with this Sweepstakes, or any Prizes awarded, shall be governed by the laws of the state of New York, (without regard to the conflict of law provisions thereof) and resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by the American Arbitration Association ("AAA") for final and binding arbitration under its Commercial Arbitration Rules to be held in New York, New York, before a single arbitrator who shall be a retired judge, in accordance with New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 7501 et seq. The arbitration shall be a confidential proceeding, closed to the general public. The arbitrator shall issue a written opinion stating the essential findings and conclusions upon which the arbitrator's award is based. The parties will share equally in payment of the arbitrator's fees and arbitration expenses and any other costs unique to the arbitration hearing (recognizing that each side bears its own deposition, witness, expert and attorneys’ fees and other expenses to the same extent as if the matter were being heard in court). Neither party shall be entitled or permitted to commence or maintain any action in a court of law with respect to any matter in dispute until such matter shall have been submitted to arbitration as herein provided and then only for the enforcement of the arbitrator's award. Nothing in this paragraph shall affect either party's ability to seek from a court injunctive or equitable relief at any time; (2) any and all claims, judgments and awards shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred, including costs associated with entering this Sweepstakes, but in no event attorneys' fees; and (3) under no circumstances will entrant be permitted to obtain awards for, and entrant hereby waives all rights to claim, punitive, incidental and consequential damages and any other damages, other than for actual out-of-pocket expenses, and any and all rights to have damages multiplied or otherwise increased. Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so the above may not apply to you.

12. Sweepstakes Errors. The Sweepstakes Entities assume no liability and are not responsible for, and participants hereby forever waive any rights to any claim in connection with, errors and/or ambiguity: (a) in the Sweepstakes; (b) in any related advertising or promotions of this Sweepstakes; and/or (c) in these Official Rules. In the event of any ambiguity(s) or error(s) in these Official Rules, Sponsor reserves the right to modify these Official Rules for clarification purposes or to correct any such error(s) without materially affecting the terms and conditions of the Sweepstakes.

13. Winners List: Winners List requests will only be accepted after each Daily Entry Period end date and no later than September 30, 2014. For the Winners List, send an email with subject line: "The ThisTV Friday Flick Pick Sweepstakes, Winners List Request," to info@pollcast.tv.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 2, 2013



This Privacy Policy applies to this web site and its features, and any applications, widgets or online services that post a link to this Privacy Policy (however accessed or used, whether via a personal computer, mobile device or otherwise) (collectively, the "Site"). THIS NETWORK LLC  or one of its subsidiary or affiliated companies, including Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. (collectively, "THIS TV" or "we", "us" or "our") owns or operates the Site. This Privacy Policy describes our information and privacy practices with regard to the Site, such as the types of information we may gather from you and other visitors to the Site. Except if specifically stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Site and does not apply to information collected offline or otherwise outside of the Site.

Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. Please also review the Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site. Please note that certain features or services discussed in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the Site at any particular time.

The Site is a general audience web site. The Site does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than the age of thirteen (13), and THIS TV will delete any information later determined to be collected from a user younger than age thirteen (13).

SUMMARY

WE FULLY DESCRIBE OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES BELOW IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS SUMMARY PROVIDES AN OVERVIEW OF SOME IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING OUR USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTIES WHO MAY SERVE ADVERTISEMENTS AND WHO MAY SET COOKIES OR WEB BEACONS OR SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES WHEN YOU INTERACT WITH THE SITE. PLEASE REVIEW OUR FULL PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING OUR SITE.

THIS TV works with network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics providers and other vendors to serve third party advertisements on the Site, to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Site, including the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Site; to serve our advertisements on other web sites, within mobile Apps, and elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Site and the effectiveness of our advertisements. We do not share Personal Information (information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your name or e-mail address) with these third parties, but ad network providers, the advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors may set and access their own tracking devices (including cookies and web beacons and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you and your visits to this or other web sites and may use that information to serve you targeted ads on this and other web sites. Please review “THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING COMPANIES AND ANALYTICS SERVICES” for additional information. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an “opt-out” by participating companies.

The Site uses information from visitors in connection with your relationship with This TV and the Site and in connection with serving content to you. Please review the “INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON THE SITE” and “HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED” sections of this Privacy Policy for more information. Note that we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent; however, we may share your Personal Information under certain limited circumstances. For more details, please review the section below entitled “How And When We Disclose Information To Third Parties.”

 
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT THROUGH THE SITE

Information you provide to the Site

THIS TV may ask you to provide "Personal Information" (which is information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your name or e-mail address) and other information about you, such as demographic information (ZIP code, gender or age, for example) and information about your interests and preferences. If we combine this type of information with Personal Information, then we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

Please note that information submitted to the Site via a “Contact Us”, “Help” or other similar function may not receive a response. We will not use the information provided via these functions to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.

Community Forums, User Content, and Posting Content To Third Party Sites

The Site may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly in forums, through interactive features and through other communication functionality ("Community Forums"). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post photographs, videos, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, (collectively, "User Content"). Please note that certain information, such as your name and state of residence, may be publicly displayed on the Site along with your User Content. Your use of Community Forums is subject to our “User Submission Policy” and other provisions of the Terms of Use.

Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public – – others will have access to your User Content and may use it or share it with third parties. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply. If you submit User Content, it may be published online or offline (including on the Site, on-air, in a DVD, or any other format currently existing or later developed). In addition, we may use your User Content and any excerpt from your User Content in connection with our advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. Please also see the "User Submissions" section of our Terms of Use, which governs any content you submit through or to the Site.

The Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party web site, such as enabling you to “like” a product on our Site or “share” content to other web sites. If you choose to “like” or “share” content through the Site or to otherwise post information from or via the Site to a third party web site, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed and the third party web site may have access to information about you and your use of our Site.

Send To A Friend Features

If you send a friend a communication from the Site, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used on a one-time basis to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose, unless we obtain consent from that person.

Information Third Parties Provide About You and Social Media Applications

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are on another web site and you opt-in to receive information from THIS TV, that web site will forward your contact and other information to us so that we may contact you as requested. We also may supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties in order to provide you with information, services or goods you have requested, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, or to enhance our content and services.

Functionality on the Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party web site or service, such as enabling you to “like” or “share” content to other web sites or services.  If you choose to share content from the Site or otherwise to post information from or via the Site to a third party web site, feature or application, that information may be public and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Site. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as posting to your page on a third party service or otherwise linking the Site with another web site or interactive service) or on a third party web site or service (such as one of our Facebook applications or a similar application or feature on a third party web site or service) through which you post content or allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Personal Information. The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy.  The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party web site and service. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party web site give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party web site or interactive service.

We may combine the information we receive from third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

Information We Collect Automatically As You Access and Use the Site.

In addition to any Personal Information or other information you choose to submit to the Site, we and our third party service providers, including any third party advertisers and content and analytics providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain web site usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Site ("Site Usage Information"). This Site Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Site, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Site (if applicable), all of the areas within our Site that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. We may use this Site Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Site.

In addition, we automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for your computer, mobile phone, or other device (any, a "Device") used to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Site, and our servers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Please note that some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access the Site.

The methods used to collect Site Usage Information may include the following:

 
Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site or otherwise access our online content. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plugin that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. Flash cookies may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. If you choose to disable cookies or to adjust your Flash privacy settings on your Device, some features of the Site may not function properly.

 
Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons, (also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our Web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

 
HOW WE MAY USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

THIS TV may use information collected through the Site, including your Personal Information and Site Usage Information, in order to: (1) allow you to participate in the Site and features offered through the Site and to provide related customer service; (2) tailor content, recommendations and offers we display to you; (3) process your registration with the Site, including verifying that your e-mail address is active and valid; (4) send you special offers from us, our advertisers, or third-party business partners; (5) allow you to participate in the public areas and other features of the Site; (6) contact you with regard to your use of the Site or, in our discretion, changes to the Site's policies; (7) improve the Site or our services and for internal business purposes; or (8) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

  HOW AND WHEN WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

THIS TV may share non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties' marketing purposes unless we provide you the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out prior to such sharing. In addition, THIS TV may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent, as described in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf. We sometimes use other businesses to perform services for us, such as web site hosting, conducting web site usage analysis, sending e-mail or other communications, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, or performing other administrative services. We may provide access to your Personal Information to such service providers in order for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise to perform these services.

When You Agree To Receive Information From Third Parties or Request That We Share Your Information. You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an interactive feature or third party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions. If you choose to enter a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion (any, a “Promotion”), it may require registration and your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. Also, by entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion.

Administrative and Legal Reasons. THIS TV may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Site Usage Information and Device Identifier (e.g., IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable Site policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, Site visitors or the public. We may also use Device Identifiers (for example, IP addresses) to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies, in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

Business Transfers. THIS TV may share Personal Information with its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. Further, THIS TV may disclose and transfer your information, including Personal Information, to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Site or the applicable THIS TV database, or in the event THIS TV (or any of its affiliated, parent or subsidiary companies) assigns its rights regarding any of your information to a third party or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our assets, or other corporate change including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

 
THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING COMPANIES AND ANALYTICS SERVICES

ThisTV works with network advertisers, ad agencies , analytics service providers and other vendors to serve third party advertisements on the Site, to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Site, including the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Services; to serve our advertisements on other web sites, within mobile Apps, and elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Site and the effectiveness of our advertisements. For example, if you click on an advertisement for ThisTV, our service provider(s) may be able to tell us the advertisement you clicked on and where you were viewing the advertisement; likewise, if you click on an ad you see on our Site, our service provider(s) may be able to tell which page you were visiting on our Site and pass that information to the advertiser. The advertisements you see may be served by one or more third parties, who may use information about your activities on the Site, and other web sites and services you visit, to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. 

We do not share Personal Information with these service providers or advertisers, but they may set and access their own tracking technologies on your Device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as your Site Usage Information and Device Identifier). Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Device Identifiers and Site Usage Information with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other vendors for similar purposes.

While we may use a variety of service providers to perform advertising services, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an “opt-out” by participating companies in the DAA Self-Regulatory Program. Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising.  You will continue to receive generic ads while visiting the Site and elsewhere online.

CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

The Site may contain web pages through which you can correct or update some of the Personal Information you have provided to us through registration with the Site or through which you can unsubscribe or modify the email newsletters or similar communications we send to you. Also, users who receive a newsletter or other similar e-mails from us and who wish to remove themselves from the mailing list (i.e. opt out) can do so by following the link provided in an e-mail received. The Site may also offer an online mechanism for changing your preferences. However, please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Site, service announcements, notices of changes to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use or similar administrative or transactional messages, and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages that may be offered on the Site, you may unsubscribe from any text messages received by replying "STOP.”

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information either through any online account feature offered or by contacting us. THIS TV will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that when you edit your information or change your preferences, the information you remove may persist internally or for our administrative purposes. Also, please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

If you have made any public postings on the Site, such as in Community Forums, these communications cannot generally be removed.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT, LINKS TO OTHER SITES, AND THIS TV CONTENT FOUND OUTSIDE OF THE SITE

Certain content on the Site may be hosted and served by third parties and the Site may contain links to third party web sites that THIS TV does not control. The Site may also contain certain third party applications, such as email, web browser toolbars, wallpapers or other downloads or software applications. These links and applications may include those that use a THIS TV logo as part of a co-branding agreement. In addition, THIS TV widgets or other THIS TV content may be included on web pages and web sites that are not associated with THIS TV and over which we have no control.] These third parties may collect Site Usage Information through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, independently collect data or solicit Personal Information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. THIS TV is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party.

SECURITY

While THIS TV takes commercially reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure or hacker-proof. THIS TV cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you submit via the Site, and you do so at your own risk. Please consider this when you choose the information, if any, you wish to transmit to the Site or to THIS TV through the Internet.

GOVERNING LAW, VISITORS RESIDING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, AND CONSENT TO TRANSFER

This Privacy Policy and the privacy practices of THIS TV will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of California within the United States of America, without regard to its conflict of law principles. THIS TV makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other country. Visitors who use the Site and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred and processed in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. By using the Site or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing of such information in the United States.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. However, we will not use your Personal Information in a manner materially different from the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected your Personal Information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

California Residents - Your CA Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information relating to third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as THIS TV does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated abo e in this Privacy Policy, THIS TV provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you do not choose to opt-out at the time THIS TV offers that choice, THIS TV does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: CAprivacyrights@thistv.com or write to us at the following mailing address: CA Privacy Rights, Legal Department, 245 N. Beverly Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210 You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.